Committee details
Council
Purpose of committee
Ordinary meetings of the council take place in accordance with a programme decided at the council’s annual meeting. Ordinary meetings will:
1. elect a person to preside if the chairman and vice-chairman are not present
2. deal with any business required by statute to be done before any other business
3. approve the minutes of the last meeting
4. deal with business expressly required by statute to be done
5. receive any communications or announcements from the chairman, the leader or a portfolio holder
6. the leader or a portfolio holder shall answer any questions asked by councillors of the council by virtue of procedure rule number nine
7. deal with any business from the last council meeting
8. receive reports from the cabinet and the council’s committees and receive questions and answers on any of those reports
9. receive reports about and questions and answers on the business of joint arrangements and external organisations
10. consider motions
11. consider any other business specified in the summons to the meeting, including consideration of proposals from the cabinet in relation to the council’s budget and policy framework and reports of the overview and scrutiny committees for debate
Membership
- Councillor Paul Arnott
- Councillor Brian Bailey
- Councillor Jessica Bailey
- Councillor Ian Barlow
- Councillor Kevin Blakey
- Councillor Kim Bloxham
- Councillor Violet Bonetta
- Councillor Colin Brown
- Councillor Jenny Brown
- Councillor Alasdair Bruce
- Councillor Christopher Burhop
- Councillor Sarah Chamberlain
- Councillor Maddy Chapman
- Councillor Iain Chubb
- Councillor Bethany Collins
- Councillor Roy Collins
- Councillor Olly Davey
- Councillor Tim Dumper
- Councillor Peter Faithfull
- Councillor Paula Fernley
- Councillor Charlotte Fitzgerald
- Councillor Steve Gazzard
- Councillor Mike Goodman
- Councillor Del Haggerty
- Councillor Anne Hall
- Councillor Matt Hall
- Councillor Marcus Hartnell
- Councillor Sam Hawkins
- Councillor Paul Hayward
- Councillor John Heath
- Councillor Nick Hookway
- Councillor Mike Howe
- Councillor Stuart Hughes
- Councillor Ben Ingham
- Councillor Sarah Jackson
- Councillor Richard Jefferies
- Councillor Vicky Johns
- Councillor Geoff Jung
- Councillor Jamie Kemp
- Councillor Dan Ledger
- Councillor Yehudi Levine
- Councillor John Loudoun
- Councillor Duncan Mackinder
- Councillor Melanie Martin
- Councillor Tony McCollum
- Councillor Cherry Nicholas
- Councillor John O'Leary
- Councillor Todd Olive
- Councillor Helen Parr
- Councillor Sophie Richards
- Councillor Henry Riddell
- Councillor Marianne Rixson
- Councillor Eleanor Rylance
- Councillor Simon Smith
- Councillor Andrew Toye
- Councillor Susan Westerman
- Councillor Joe Whibley
- Councillor Daniel Wilson
- Councillor Eileen Wragg
Contact information
Support officer: Andrew Melhuish, Democratic Services Manager.
Email: andrew.melhuish@eastdevon.gov.uk